PDF Email Page Print Friendly Page Contact
Hon. Milton Mollen: profile
Profile Matters News Events Publications

Justice Mollen mediates and serves as an arbitrator in cases involving insurance coverage and other insurance disputes; real estate disputes, including condominium and co-op disputes; construction cases; labor disputes, including management-labor disputes, prevailing wage disputes, and union election monitoring; all types of personal injury and wrongful death claims; product liability; medical, dental, legal, accounting and architectural malpractice; bankruptcy cases; breach of contract cases; class actions against major corporations and municipalities; environmental claims; employer-employee disputes including wrongful discharge cases; discrimination cases including racial, gender, age, disability and sexual harassment; and many types of commercial and contract disputes.

  • Arbitrator and Mediator, JAMS, Mar. 1992-present
  • Chief Judicial Officer, JAMS-New York (Founded New York office), Mar. 1992-Dec. 1994
  • Of Counsel, Herrick, Feinstein LLP, 2001-present
  • Counsel, Graubard Mollen & Miller, 1995-2001
  • Chairman, Special Commission-Town of Babylon, review of awarding of waste management contracts, Aug. 2000
  • Special Counsel to Nassau County Legislature, Jan. 1999-Jul. 2000
  • Federal Court Appointed Monitor and Corruption Counsel-Local 282, Teamsters International, Jun. 1995-present
  • Chairman, Special Commission to investigate corruption within The Police Department of The City of New York (Mollen Commission), Jun. 1992-Jul. 1994
  • Deputy Mayor for Public Safety -- also designated as Acting Mayor for Cable TV and Principal Labor Negotiator for the City of New York, Mar. 1990-Mar. 1992
  • Judge of The Court of Appeals by designation of The Court of Appeals, Jan. 1989 & Feb. 1989
  • Presiding Justice, Appellate Div. of The State Supreme Court (2nd Dept.), Jan. 1978-Mar. 1990
  • Assoc. Justice, Appellate Div. of The State Supreme Court (2nd Dept.), Oct. 1976-Dec. 1977
  • Administrative Judge of The Supreme Court, Civil Court and Criminal Court of Kings and Richmond County, Jan. 1976-Oct. 1976
  • Justice of the Supreme Court, State of New York, Jan. 1969-Dec. 1975
  • Judge, Criminal Court, City of New York, Mar. 1966-Dec. 1968