Profound Impact on New York City

Justice Milton Mollen began his career in public service as an Assistant Corporation Counsel. By 1964 he headed the Housing and Redevelopment Board (HPD’s predecessor), he was Chairman of the Mayor’s Housing Policy Board, and he also advised the City’s Committee on Coordination of the World Trade Center and the Housing Subcommittee of the City’s Task Force on Poverty.

In 1966, he was appointed as judge of the City’s Criminal Court by Mayor Lindsey. In 1968, he was elected as a Justice of the State Supreme Court. He thereafter served as an Administrative Judge of the Supreme Court.

From 1978-1990, he served as Presiding Justice of the New York State Appellate Division, Second Department – considered by many to be the busiest appellate court in the country.

After retiring from the judiciary, Mayor David M. Dinkins tapped him to serve as the City’s Deputy Mayor for Public Safety. In that role, he led the effort to get the City’s Safe Streets, Safe City program enacted by the State Legislature. The program funded approximately 6,000 new police officers which were a key to the City’s success in materially reducing the rate of crime.

He subsequently chaired the “Mollen Commission,” which investigated corruption in the New York City Police Department.

He then founded the New York office of Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc., which has helped thousands of local businesses and individuals resolve their disputes through mediation and arbitration proceedings.

  • Arbitrator and Mediator, JAMS, Mar. 1992-present
  • Chief Judicial Officer, JAMS-New York (Founded New York office), Mar. 1992-Dec. 1994
  • Of Counsel, Herrick, Feinstein LLP, 2001-present
  • Counsel, Graubard Mollen & Miller, 1995-2001
  • Chairman, Special Commission-Town of Babylon, review of awarding of waste management contracts, Aug. 2000
  • Special Counsel to Nassau County Legislature, Jan. 1999-Jul. 2000
  • Federal Court Appointed Monitor and Corruption Counsel-Local 282, Teamsters International, Jun. 1995-present
  • Chairman, Special Commission to investigate corruption within The Police Department of The City of New York (Mollen Commission), Jun. 1992-Jul. 1994
  • Deputy Mayor for Public Safety -- also designated as Acting Mayor for Cable TV and Principal Labor Negotiator for the City of New York, Mar. 1990-Mar. 1992
  • Judge of The Court of Appeals by designation of The Court of Appeals, Jan. 1989 & Feb. 1989
  • Presiding Justice, Appellate Div. of The State Supreme Court (2nd Dept.), Jan. 1978-Mar. 1990
  • Assoc. Justice, Appellate Div. of The State Supreme Court (2nd Dept.), Oct. 1976-Dec. 1977
  • Administrative Judge of The Supreme Court, Civil Court and Criminal Court of Kings and Richmond County, Jan. 1976-Oct. 1976
  • Justice of the Supreme Court, State of New York, Jan. 1969-Dec. 1975
  • Judge, Criminal Court, City of New York, Mar. 1966-Dec. 1968